Faculty & Staff

Our faculty—many of whom have honed their skills for over a decade at SCDS—have an aptitude for teaching and an extraordinary understanding of gifted children. They set the stage, posing questions and prompting explorations, then step back to allow students to inquire and discover on their own.

Our administrative team members also provide a network of support, from managing daily operations to advancing the school's mission. Our community models what it teaches: collaboration with others, creative problem solving, and asking, "What can I do next?" 

Lower School Faculty

Lower School Faculty Group Photo
1 2 3 4 > showing 1 - 9 of 29 constituents

Brian Allen

Titles: Grade 2 Associate Teacher

Nicki Amos

Titles: Grade 1 Teacher

Susan Amsler-Akacem

Titles: Lower School Technology Teacher

Miriam Ayala

Titles: Grades 2-5 Spanish Teacher

Clara Batchelder

Titles: Associate Teacher

Sally Bauer

Titles: Grade 1 Teacher

Casey Castañeda

Titles: Math Specialist

Luisa Chan

Titles: Associate Teacher

Cheryl Cluley

Titles: Associate Teacher

Intermediate School Faculty

Intermediate School Faculty Group Photo
1 2 > showing 1 - 9 of 14 constituents

Garth Applegate

Titles: Grades 4-8 Music Teacher

Miriam Ayala

Titles: Grades 2-5 Spanish Teacher

Emily Alpern Fisch

Titles: Grades 4-8 Performing Arts Teacher

Lexi Garrity

Titles: Grades 4-5 Social Studies Teacher

Chris Haren

Titles: Intermediate School Math Teacher

Megan Hosch-Schmitt

Titles: Grades 4-8 Art Teacher

Davis Jones

Titles: Teaching Assistant

Josh Kachmarik

Titles: Grades 4-7 PE Teacher

Lisa Lewis

Titles: Grades 4-5 Technology Teacher

Middle School Faculty

Middle School Faculty Group Photo
1 2 3 > showing 1 - 9 of 22 constituents

Brenda Ajbour

Titles: Grade 6 Humanities Teacher

Garth Applegate

Titles: Grades 4-8 Music Teacher

Susan Ellis

Titles: Grades 6-8 Performing Arts Teacher

Eddie Feeley

Titles: Grades 6 and 8 Math Teacher

Chase Ferree

Titles: Grade 8 Language Arts Teacher

Emily Alpern Fisch

Titles: Grades 4-8 Performing Arts Teacher

Shiloh Greenhaw

Titles: Grades 7-8 PE and Life Skills Teacher

Stephen Gussin

Titles: Grades 6-7 Math Teacher

Christian Hagenlocher

Titles: Grade 7 Science Teacher

Administrative Team

1 2 3 > showing 1 - 9 of 27 constituents

Pam Black

Titles: Library Assistant

Kate Briscoe

Titles: Director of Admissions

Heidi Coleman

Titles: Learning Specialist

Blake Dahlin

Titles: Extended Day Instructor

Tom Darlow

Titles: Lower School Division Head

Brian Dwinelle

Titles: Director of Technology

Claire Fallat

Titles: Assistant Director of Advancement

Allison Freel

Titles: Operations Manager

Lannon Gustafson

Titles: School Counselor