Faculty & Staff

Our faculty—many of whom have honed their skills for over a decade at SCDS—have an aptitude for teaching and an extraordinary understanding of gifted children. They set the stage, posing questions and prompting explorations, then step back to allow students to inquire and discover on their own.

Our administrative team members also provide a network of support, from managing daily operations to advancing the school's mission. Our community models what it teaches: collaboration with others, creative problem solving, and asking, "What can I do next?" 

Lower School Faculty

1 2 3 4 > showing 1 - 9 of 30 constituents

Nicki Amos

Titles: Grade 1 Teacher

Susan Amsler-Akacem

Titles: Grades K-3 Technology Teacher

Miriam Ayala

Titles: Grades 2-5 Spanish Teacher

Sandra Bashore

Titles: Grade 2 Co-Teacher

Casey Castañeda

Titles: Grades K-3 Math Specialist

Madeleine Cichy

Titles: Grades K-4 Art Teacher

Cheryl Cluley

Titles: Kindergarten Co-Teacher

Blake Dahlin

Titles: Associate Teacher, Kindergarten

Tom Darlow

Titles: Lower School Division Head

Intermediate School Faculty

1 2 > showing 1 - 9 of 16 constituents

Garth Applegate

Titles: Grades 4-8 Music Teacher

Miriam Ayala

Titles: Grades 2-5 Spanish Teacher

Verene (Reenie) Brooking

Titles: Grades 4–7 P.E. Teacher

Emily Alpern Fisch

Titles: Grades 4-8 Performing Arts Teacher

Keyla Garcia

Titles: Teaching Assistant, Intermediate School

Lexi Garrity

Titles: Grades 4-5 Social Studies Teacher

Chris Haren

Titles: Grades 4-5 Math Teacher

Megan Hosch-Schmitt

Titles: Grades 4-8 Art Teacher

Davis Jones

Titles: Teaching Assistant

Middle School Faculty

1 2 3 > showing 1 - 9 of 24 constituents

Brenda Ajbour

Titles: Grade 6 Humanities Teacher

Garth Applegate

Titles: Grades 4-8 Music Teacher

Jasmine Baker

Titles: Grade 8 Science Teacher

Krista Barbour

Titles: Grade 7 Language Arts Teacher

Neal Barbour

Titles: Middle School Technology Teacher

Verene (Reenie) Brooking

Titles: Grades 4–7 P.E. Teacher

Susan Ellis

Titles: Grades 6-8 Performing Arts Teacher

Eddie Feeley

Titles: Grade 8 Math Teacher

Chase Ferree

Titles: Grade 8 Language Arts Teacher

Administrative Team

1 2 3 4 > showing 1 - 9 of 31 constituents

Pam Black

Titles: Library Assistant

Brianna Choy

Titles: Extended Day Instructor

Heidi Coleman

Titles: Learning Specialist

Tom Darlow

Titles: Lower School Division Head

Brian Dwinelle

Titles: Director of Technology

Lannon Gustafson

Titles: School Counselor

Lynne Hakim

Titles: Lower School Counselor

Cyndi Herron

Titles: Director of Teaching and Learning

Laurel Jacobs

Titles: Operations Manager