Faculty & Staff

Upclose photo of Seattle Country Day school branded pencil case.

Our faculty—many of whom have honed their skills for over a decade at SCDS—have an aptitude for teaching and an extraordinary understanding of gifted children. They set the stage, posing questions and prompting explorations, then step back to allow students to inquire and discover on their own.

Our administrative team members also provide a network of support, from managing daily operations to advancing the school's mission. Our community models what it teaches: collaboration with others, creative problem solving, and asking, "What can I do next?" 

Lower School Faculty

< 1 2 3 4 > showing 10 - 18 of 33 constituents

Brice Dixon

Titles: P.E. Teacher, Grades 3–8

Mary Lee Dula

Titles: Grade 2 Co-Teacher

Mariajose (Mari) Fierro-Alvarez

Titles: Grade 2 Co-Teacher

Robyn Filimaua

Titles: Kindergarten Teacher

Yingying Gao

Titles: Mandarin Teacher, Grades K and 1

Lynne Hakim

Titles: Lower School Counselor

Savannah Hartman

Titles: Grade 1 Co-Teacher

Sherral Hartung

Titles: Grade 3 Teacher

Charles Janovick

Titles: Grades K-3 Science Specialist

Intermediate School Faculty

< 1 2 showing 10 - 15 of 15 constituents

Vickie Madriaga

Titles: Substitute Teacher, K-8

Kate McCallum

Titles: Intermediate School Division Head

Xiaoling Mo

Titles: Grades 2–8 Mandarin Teacher

Midge Olson

Titles: Grades 4-5 Science Teacher

Joanne Sobieck-Lingg

Titles: Library/Media Specialist

Amie Wellings

Titles: Grades 4-5 Language Arts Teacher

Middle School Faculty

< 1 2 3 > showing 10 - 18 of 19 constituents

Stephen Gussin

Titles: Grades 6 and 7 Math Teacher

Christian Hagenlocher

Titles: Grades 6 and 7 Science Teacher

Preston Hervey

Titles: Middle School Technology Teacher

Megan Hosch-Schmitt

Titles: Grades 4-8 Art Teacher

Davis Jones

Titles: Substitute Teacher, Grades 4–8

Mary Lowry

Titles: Grade 8 Social Studies Teacher

Vickie Madriaga

Titles: Substitute Teacher, K-8

Xiaoling Mo

Titles: Grades 2–8 Mandarin Teacher

Jason Smoker

Titles: Grade 6 Geography and Grade 7 Social Studies Teacher

Administrative Team

< 1 2 3 4 > showing 10 - 18 of 31 constituents

Laurel Jacobs

Titles: Operations Manager

Sage Johnson

Titles: Extended Day Instructor

Lindsey Kelly-Huff

Titles: Extended Day Instructor

Brett Leslie

Titles: Facility Manager and Transportation Coordinator

Diane Lewis

Titles: Director of Development

Alex Lucatero

Titles: Facilities Day Porter

Daniel Magana

Titles: Maintenance Lead

Leigh Ann Masen

Titles: Development Associate

Kyle Matherne

Titles: IT Support Technician